Top-notch solutions for the cosmetics industry (body care)
We offer modified and native rice, corn and tapioca starches for the cosmetics industry. For example, these are used in the following applications:
- DECORATIVE COSMETICS
- DRY SHAMPOOS & CONDITIONERS
- LIQUIDE SHAMPOOS & CONDITIONERS
Starches occur naturally in the form of small white granules which vary in terms of shape and size depending on their origin.
Starches absorb fats/sebum, improve the texture of the skin and form an excellent basis for powders.
CONDITIONING DRY SHAMPOO
Tetrafluoropropene, Alcohol Denat, OryzaSativa (Rice) Starch, Quaternium-90 Sepiolite, Isopropyl Myristate, Fragrance, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Adansonia Digitata Oil, Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil, Gardenia Taitensis Flower Extract, Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cetrimonium Chloride, Quaternium-90 Montmorillonite.
VIDEO FROM BELINDA CARLI
Belinda Carli from Institute of Personal Care Science (Australia) published a very interesting video using AGRANA products AGENAFLO OS 9051, RICE NS, D.S.A.7 and D.S.A.7 colored grades.
Here is the link for the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PMZr7fZe0G4&feature=youtu.be
Product Portfolio for cosmetic applications
By cross-linking of starches heat tolerance of starches is granted. Such starches are cook-stabile and can be added to the aqueous phase before emulsification.
Starch granules from different botanical origin differ a lot in size and shape. Rice starches are among the smallest of vegetable powders, measuring approx. 8 μm.
You can find the leaf let for natural boiling-resistant starches here.
Native starches are naturally derived and renewable polymers.
As native starches are sensitive to heat treatment in aqueous suspension they have to be added to a cream after the emulsification process (cool down phase at approx. 45°C).
Maize (=Corn) based:
- conventional maize starch: MAISITA 21.001 ᵞ-sterilised corn starch as talc substitute
- natural certified maize starch (COSMOS): MAISITA 9040
- organic certified maize starch: MAISITA 9060
- natural certified tapioca starch (COSMOS): TAPIOCA NATURAL
- organic tapioca starch: ORGANIC TAPIOCA NATURAL
- Natural certified rice starch (COSMOS): REISITA NATURAL
You can find the leaf let of our native starches here.
Lipophilic starches effectively absorb sebum and oil, reduce the greasiness of formulations and provide a velvety skin feel.
You can find the leaf let of our lipophilic starches here.
Micronized starches are used as powder base for dry shampoo aerosols and dry conditioners.
Especially rice starch like our D.S.A. 7, with the smallest particle size of all starch granules, effectively binds sebum and adds volume and shine.
Oil absorption can also be enhanced by lipophilic starches like AGENAFLO 9050 and AGENAFLO OS 9051.
AGENAFLO 9050 is a unique aluminum-free alternative to commonly used aluminum starch octenylsuccinate.
Colored powders made by coating of starches with PC-grade iron-oxides:
Maltodextrins serve as a binding agent in powder-based products. They have absorbent effects and stabilise emulsions. They are also highly valued as film-forming agents, skin and hair conditioners.