EN

Data Pro­tec­tion & Pri­vacy Pol­icy

We are especially committed to the protection of your personal data. We process your personal data (abbreviated to “data”) exclusively on the basis of the statutory regulations. This data protection policy is designed to provide you with comprehensive information on how your data is processed by our company and your rights and claims under data protection law.

 

PDF Download

GDPR recruiting database

Your privacy – our principles

  • The protection of your privacy is very important to us.
  • We handle your data respectfully and only for the purpose/s intended.
  • We are always fully aware of the importance of the data entrusted to us.
  • In general, we will never disclose your data to third parties without your permission.
  • We rely on proven data protection strategies to prevent the misuse of your data.

Who is responsible for processing your data?

Who is responsible for processing your data and whom can you contact?

Responsible for data processing:

 

For questions and concerns, please contact:

AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna
+43 1 21137-0
Email: dataprotection@agrana.com

Agrana Fruit Services GmbH

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna
 

AGRANA Stärke GmbH

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna
+43-1-211 37-0, Fax: -12998
Administration:
A-3950 Gmünd, Conrathstraße 7
Phone: +43-2852-503-0, Fax: -19420

AUSTRIA JUICE GmbH

Kröllendorf 45              
A- 3365 Allhartsberg 
 

AGRANA Internationale Verwaltungs-
und Asset-Management GMBH

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna
+43-1-211 37-0, Fax: -12998

Agrana BiH Holding GmbH

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna

AGRANA Research & Innovation Center GmbH

Josef-Reither-Straße 21–23
3430 Tulln
Phone: +43-2272-602-11403
 

Agrana Fruit Austria GmbH

Mühlwaldstraße 1
8200 Gleisdorf
 

AGRANA Zucker GmbH

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna
+43-1-211 37-0, Fax: -12998
Administration:
A-3430 Tulln, J.-Reither-Straße 21–23
Phone: +43-2272-602-0, Fax: -11225

Agrana Zucker Handels GmbH

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Wien
 

INSTANTINA Ges.m.b.H.

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna

 

Österreichische Rübensahmenzucht

Josef-Reither-Straße 21–23
3430 Tulln

Compliance Office

AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG
Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 1
1020 Vienna
+43 1 21137-12763
Email:  dataprotection@agrana.com

Who receives your data?

Who receives your data?

Your personal data may be processed by AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG, AGRANA Zucker GmbH, AGRANA Stärke GmbH, AGRANA Fruit SAS, AGRANA Fruit Services GmbH and AUSTRIA JUICE GmbH (AGRANA). Your personal data will not be published in any other context.

The data will be processed and used insofar as this is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations. It may be necessary, on a case-by-case basis, to pass your data on to third parties (esp. our contracted processors) in order to achieve the desired goals.

If we commission a contracted processor, we will nonetheless remain responsible for the protection of your data. All contracted processors are under contractual obligation to keep your data confidential and to process these data within the scope of the performance of services. The contracted processors commissioned by AGRANA will only receive your data if these data are necessary to provide the respective services. These are e.g.:

  • IT service providers required for the operation and security of our IT systems
  • Service providers commissioned for programming and maintenance of our website / applicant database / newsletter programme / customer database
  • Shipping partners commissioned to deliver printed copies or prizes
  • Advertising and address publishers and print offices for postal mailings or delivery of the annual report

In addition, AGRANA may be legally obliged to disclose your data if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of the client's legal claims before legal authorities.

 

Application process

  • Your personal data data are accessible to the relevant HR Business Partners at AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG, AGRANA Zucker GmbH, AGRANA Stärke GmbH, AGRANA Fruit SAS, AGRANA Fruit Services GmbH and Austria Juice GmbH (AGRANA) and in individual cases provided to executives of AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG and its companies. Furthermore, the company claims the right to pass on the data provided by you to personnel consultants appointed by us.
  • In the event of a legal obligation and in the context of legal prosecution, authorities and courts as well as external auditors can be recipients of your data.

 

Is personal data transmitted to a third country?

In principle, no data is transmitted to a third country. Transmission in individual cases will only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, appropriate guarantees or your express consent. Furthermore, personal data may be transferred to a third country if, during the application process, data are exchanged with an applicant who is in the third country himself.

What data is processed?

What data is processed and what sources does this data originate from?

We process data received from you in the course of initiating and establishing a business relationship. We also process data from companies with which we have an ongoing business relationship.

The following personal data is processed on our website

application process

contact form

ordering brochures/reports

 IR and PR Newsletter

Fruit Trendblog Newsletter

competitions

 
  • first name,
  • surname,
  • address,
  • contact data (e-mail address, phone number, fax),
  • date of birth,
  • résumé,
  • letter of motivation,
  • credentials
 
 
  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
 
 
  • first name
  • last name
  • company
  • street
  • zip code
  • city
  • country
  • email address
 
 
  • first name
  • last name
  • company
  • position
  • email address
  • your message
 
 
  • Title
  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • country
  • company
  • position
 
 
  • Salutation
  • title
  • first name
  • last name
  • email
  • telephone number
  • street
  • city
  • zip code
 

For what purposes is the data processed?

For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

We process your data in accordance with the legal provisions:

 

Application process

A processing of your data takes place only for the purpose of the storage, evaluation, alloca-tion and transmission of your application. Your application data are used to process your ap-plication and will be saved due to a legitimate interest of AGRANA Group. The storage after a possible rejection takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest, as on the one hand claims from the Equal Treatment Act can be asserted and on the other hand information rights of shareholders exist due to the stock exchange listing.

Contact form

The personal data that you submit to us via the contact form will only be used to respond to your inquiry or first contact and for the associated technical administration. The data is not transmitted to third parties.

Ordering brochures/reports

We use the information provided when ordering brochures/reports or other printed documents to send you the printed materials by post.

IR and PR Newsletter

AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG uses the addresses provided for the Investor and Press Newsletter to send you information, press releases, financial news, annual and quarterly reports and invitations via email.

Fruit Trendblog Newsletter

AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG uses the addresses provided for the AGRANA Fruit Trendblog Newsletter to send you information about products and food trends via email.

Competitions

We use the information provided by you in the context of a competition in order to carry out the respective competition. The respective Terms and Conditions of Participation for each competition will be listed separately.

To fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations (Art 6 Abs. 1lit.b GDPR):

Your data will be processed for the purposes of the sales and distribution of our goods and services, for sourcing and logistics, and for customer management and analysis. The data will be processed in particular during the business relationship initiation phase and in the performance of contracts concluded with you.
 

To fulfil our legal obligations (Art 6 Abs. 1lit.c GDPR):

Processing your data is necessary for the fulfilment of various legal obligations set forth in e.g. the Commercial Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO) or anti-money laundering regulations, etc.
 

To safeguard legitimate interests (Art 6 Abs. 1 lit.f GDPR):

After undertaking a balance of interests, we may process your data beyond the extent necessary for the performance of the contract in order to safeguard our own or a third party’s legitimate interests. In the following cases, data processing takes place to safeguard legitimate interests, e.g.:
 

  • advertising or marketing,
  • business management measures and measures undertaken to refine products and services,
  • administration of a customer database to improve customer services,
  • measures undertaken for protection from unlawful actions or violations of the contract,
  • in the course of legal proceedings.
     

By your consent (Art 6 Abs. 1lit.a GDPR):

If you have consented to having your data processed by us, the data will be processed exclusively in accordance with the purposes listed and the scope agreed upon in your declaration of consent. A declaration of consent, e.g. to be sent our newsletter, may be revoked at any time with future effect, provided that this is not contravened by legitimate interests such as retention periods. In this event, please contact us via the email address provided under Point 1 or, in the case of the AGRANA Fruit Trendblog Newsletter or the Investor Newsletter, the contact address provided under Point 11.

How long will your data be stored?

How long will your data be stored?

 

Application process

Your application data will be stored for three years after registration. If you log in to the sys-tem again within these three years, the data will be stored again for three years from this login.

Contact form

If you use the contact form on our website to send us your personal data, your data will be deleted as soon as we have processed your inquiry.

Ordering brochures/reports

The data you send us for the Investor and Press Newsletter and the AGRANA
Fruit Trendblog Newsletter will be stored until you revoke your permission for storage. You can cancel your AGRANA Fruit Newsletter subscription directly via a link provided in the newsletter.

IR and PR Newsletter &
Fruit Trendblog Newsletter

All personal data provided when ordering brochures/reports and other printed materials will be deleted once these have been sent.

Competitions

If you have participated in one of our competitions, your data will be stored until the competition deadline has expired and will be deleted after the prize has been awarded.

What are your data pro­tec­tion rights?

You have the right of information, the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your stored data, the right to object to the processing of your data, the right to data portability, and the right of legal complaint in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Law, at any time.

Right of complaint:

If you believe that we are processing your data in violation of Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us via the email address dataprotection@agrana.com to clear up any questions. In cases of doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity. This serves to protect your rights and your privacy.

You have the right to raise a complaint with the or a national supervisory authority within the EU.

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: dsb@Remove thisdsb.gv(dot)at

Right of information:

You have the right to obtain information from us concerning whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification:

If we process data that is incomplete or incorrect, you shall have the right to obtain rectification or completion of this data from us at any time.

 

Right to erasure:

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your data in the event that we have unlawfully processed this data or if processing this data constitutes a disproportionate infringement of your legitimate interests. Please note that immediate erasure may be barred on some grounds, e.g. statutory retention provisions.

Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing your data if

  • you contest the accuracy of the data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the data,
  • the processing is unlawful, and you however oppose the erasure of the data and request the restriction of their use instead,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purposes, but you require these data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
  • you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive the data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit these data to another responsible party without hindrance from us, provided that

  • we process these data on the basis of a revocable declaration of consent provided by you or to perform a contract concluded between us, and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

If technically feasible, you have the right to have your data transmitted directly to another responsible party by us.

 

Right to object:

If we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time. We shall then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling, legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time, without stating a reason.

 

Webanalyse

Web analysis & Social Sharing

Coo­kies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. These are small text files which are stored on your terminal device with the aid of the browser. We use cookies to make our services more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device even after leaving our website until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser again on your next visit.

If you do not agree to this, you can set up your browser to inform you whenever cookies are to be set and agree to this only on a case-by-case basis. The necessary settings differ depending on the browser and the terminal device, they usually can be found in the ‘Support’ of the device or browser.

Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Tracking tools and the use of Google Analytics

Analysis tools are used on our website to collect general information on visitors' usage patterns. This comprises, for example, pages viewed, viewing time, linking pages and general information about your computer system, such as your operating system, screen resolution, browser used, etc. All collected data is stored anonymously and cannot be attributed to you personally. If you do not agree with this anonymised detection of your usage patterns, you can prevent this by deactivating cookies in your browser.

This Internet page also uses Google Analytics, an Internet analysis service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable the analysis of your usage of the website.

The information generated by the cookies concerning your usage of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services related to the usage of the website and of the Internet. Google may also pass on this information to third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing the appropriate settings in your browser software; however please be aware that, in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions our website offers. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We hereby inform you that this website uses Google Analytics exclusively in combination with a deactivation add-on “_anonymizeIp()”. Your IP address will not be completely stored. The identification by the IP address of the user of the website by Google Analytics is thereby excluded.

You can object to this by installing the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). This informs Google Analytics that no information regarding your usage of the website may be transmitted to Google Analytics. We will not use tracking tools to collect personal data about you without your being aware of this

  • without your express permission, or
  • transmit any such data to third-party providers and marketing platforms or
  • link the data to your personal data (name, address, etc.).

Use of so­cial shar­ing

We do not use plugins for the respective social media services for social sharing functionalities. Instead, we merely set a text or graphics link. These do not transmit any data, such as your IP address, browser used, screen resolution, websites viewed, date and time, to the respective social media services.

These links look something like this: https://www.facebook.com/sharer/sharer.php?u=http%3A//www.agrana.com

If you click on a social sharing link while logged into your respective social media account, you can share the contents of our pages on your profile. This allows the social media service to assign your visit to our pages to your user account. Please note that as the provider of the pages, we are informed of neither the content of the transmitted data nor their use by Facebook.

Right to object

Right to ob­ject

If we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time. We shall then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling, legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time, without stating a reason.

You may revoke the right for your anonymised data to be processed by the abovementioned web-based analysis tools at any time so that your visits to our internet sites will no longer be captured.

This requires you to activate the so-called opt-out cookies option. Please click on the following links if you wish to prevent your data being anonymised and processed: Opt-Out für Google Analytics

Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by means of the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Please note that, in this case, you will no longer have access to the full range of features offered on this website. Further information about Google’s terms and conditions.

E-Commerce Gesetz

Im­por­tant in­for­ma­tion pur­suant to Ar­ti­cle 5/1 of the Aus­trian E-Com­merce Act

AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG
Address: Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen Platz 1, 1020 Vienna
Telephone: +43-21137-0
Fax: +43-1-21137-12998

Internet: www.agrana.com
E-Mail: info.ab@Remove thisagrana(dot)com

Company reg. no.: FN 99489 h
Commercial court: Vienna Commercial Court

VAT code: ATU 37811007

AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG has carefully checked the information provided on this website and regularly updates it. This information may be revised, removed or supplemented at any time and without notice.

No guarantee is provided that the information is complete, accurate or up-to-date, and no liability shall be accepted in this connection. In particular, AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG shall accept no liability in connection with the contents of websites which are accessed via links.

Copyright protection covers both the contents and the design of the website. Any exploitation of the information or data provided (e.g. texts, text abstracts or images) is subject to the prior approval of AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG.

AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG shall accept no liability for any losses on the grounds of inaccurate contents, delayed information or action which is taken on the assumption that the contents of this website are accurate. The details provided on this website or in related documents do not represent any legally binding information and are provided solely for informative purposes.